Die Suche nach
lieferte folgende Suchergebnisse
Treffer ingesamt: 39
-
Yamba, C. Bawa Permanent Pilgrims: the Role of Pilgramage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan (Hb)
SMITHSONIAN
Brand New; BRAND NEW.
ISBN-10: 1560986123
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Preis: 8,38 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 10,83 EUR
Lieferzeit: 21 - 36 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: kim & kim books
Standort: chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Jetzt kaufen
-
Yamba, C. Bawa Permanent Pilgrims, the Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan
Smithsonian Inst. Press 1995.
Near Fine. Near Fine in Mylar Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine HB in like DJ. One corner bumped. 1st Ed. "The role of pilgrimage in the lives of West African Muslims in Sudan".
ISBN-13: 9781560986126
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Auflage: Erstausgabe
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Schutzumschlag: Mit Schutzumschlag
Preis: 11,99 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 8,54 EUR
Lieferzeit: 21 - 36 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Worn Bookworm
Standort: San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.
Jetzt kaufen
-
Yamba, C. Bawa. PERMANENT PILGRIMS: The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1995.)
HC 1st ed - First printing. For the Hausa, the journey to Mecca is a way of life - even though they might linger in a village for years, even generations, they consider their stay there transient, and as just a temporary stop on their pilgirmage. Maps, notes, references, index. xiv, 237 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
ISBN-13: 9781560986126
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Auflage: Erstausgabe
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Schutzumschlag: Mit Schutzumschlag
Preis: 21,19 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 10,09 EUR
Lieferzeit: 10 - 25 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Bookfever.com (Volk & Iiams Booksellers)
Standort: Ione, CA, U.S.A.
Jetzt kaufen
-
YAMBA, C. BAWA Permanent pilgrims: the role of pilgrimage in the lives of West African Muslims in Sudan.
1995.
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1995. xii, 237pp. Illustrations. Hardbound. Dustjacket. A corner bruised, otherwise excellent. Binding is HARD BACK.
ISBN-13: 9781560986126
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Schutzumschlag: Mit Schutzumschlag
Preis: 16,75 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 7,20 EUR
Lieferzeit: 10 - 20 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: JOPPA BOOKS
Standort: Byfleet, Surrey, SU, United Kingdom
Jetzt kaufen
-
Yamba, C. Bawa Permanent Pilgrims : The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan
Smithsonian Institution Pres (1995), Washington, D.C.
orig.cloth Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 4pp plates. 24x15cm, xii,237,(4) pp Anthropological study of Hausa Hajj pilgrims & pilgrim routes in Sudan. Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper.
ISBN-13: 9781560986126
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Schutzumschlag: Mit Schutzumschlag
Preis: 47,18 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 15,50 EUR
Lieferzeit: 25 - 45 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark
Standort: Svendborg, , Denmark
Jetzt kaufen
-
Yamba, C. Bawa Permanent Pilgrims: The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan
Smithsonian Inst Pr
ISBN-10: 1560986123
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Preis: 15,99 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 10,87 EUR
Lieferzeit: 21 - 36 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Murphy-Brookfield Books
Standort: Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Jetzt kaufen
-
Yamba, C. Bawa: PERMANENT PILGRIMS. The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan.
Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, (1995). Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. xii, 237. ISBN 1-56098-612-3.
ISBN-10: 1560986123
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Schutzumschlag: Mit Schutzumschlag
Preis: 14,65 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 10,62 EUR
Lieferzeit: 5 - 14 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Serendipity Books
Standort: West Leederville, WA, Australia
Jetzt kaufen
-
Yamba, C. Bawa Permanent Pilgrims: The Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan
Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, D.C.
Explores the cultural phenomenon, describing how the Hausa maintain the permanent pilgrimage. The author examines why these people allow themselves to live in the permanent state of transition and why they perpetuate a myth of eventual arrival. 237 pages including index. B&W photos. Very nice copy.
ISBN-13: 9781560986126
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Auflage: Erstausgabe
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Preis: 6,00 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 10,83 EUR
Lieferzeit: 21 - 36 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Virg Viner, Books
Standort: Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Jetzt kaufen
-
Yamba, C. Bawa Permanent Pilgrims
Smithsonian Wash. DC 1995
1st US edition. hardback The role of pilgrimage in the lives of West African Muslims in Sudan Very Good/Very Good
ISBN-13: 9781560986126
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Auflage: Erstausgabe
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Schutzumschlag: Mit Schutzumschlag
Preis: 24,79 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 13,20 EUR
Lieferzeit: 5 - 9 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Monroe Street Books
Standort: Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Jetzt kaufen
-
YAMBA, C. Bawa, Permanent Pilgrims: the Role of Pilgrimage in the Lives of West African Muslims in Sudan,
Smithsonian Institution, 1995, hbk, 237 pp., illus. photos and maps
ISBN 1560986123, excl in dj as new
ISBN-10: 1560986123
Einband: Gebundene Ausgabe (Hardcover)
Erscheinungsjahr: 1995
Schutzumschlag: Mit Schutzumschlag
Preis: 35,98 EUR
Versandkosten: zzgl. ca. 12,03 EUR
Lieferzeit: 21 - 36 Tage ins EmpfängerlandAnbieter: Sutton Books
Standort: Norwich, VT, U.S.A.
Jetzt kaufen
